Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sun. "Streamers" from the sun is sign of rain If the sun sets red it is a sign that the next day will be good. When the sun is clouded it denotes wet weather.
    Moon. A ring around the moon is a sign of rain and the nearer the ring the nearer the rain When the moon is on its back or when the old one shines through the new one it is a sign of rain. If you can hang a "caimin" stick on the moon it is a sign of wet weather.
    Stars. Stars twinkling in the sky is a sign of frost.
    Clouds. The clouds are heavy and dark when it is going to rain Blue clouds is a sign of rain If the clouds are moving quickly it is a sign of storm. Clouds are heavy in misty weather.
    Rainbow. The rainbow is seen in showery weather A full rainbow is a sign of rain and a half rainbow is a a sign of storm. A rainbow in the evening is a sign of good weather. Blowing from the east is a sign of snow. Blowing from
    Mary Mc Govern
    J. Mc Manus