Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a girl named Sally Magee in the townland of Shivdella. One morning as she was going for a gallon of water she heard a hammer ticking. Then she spied under the hedge a leprechan about the size of a mans fist.
    He had on a red cap and wore a pair of knee breeches and a little green coat and a pair of pointed shoes. He was scolding the fairies by turns and then would sing an old Irish song. Sally siezed him by the neck and he said she was very cruel. She said "No more of this talk but give me a pot of gold". He said "how could a poor cobbler like me have money" So Sally took him in he apron. The were not gone far when he started to shout "the church is on fire". Sally looked around in terror and when she looked for the leprechan was gone and she never saw him again.
    M. Mc Govern
    Ní fios