School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. The robin is a small brown bird with a red breast which builds a nest of hair and moss and lays five small eggs with brown spots
    The blackbird is a la
  2. Local cures
    Measels. Let the person affected go in and out under an ass foal.
    Chin cough. Ferret's leavings by giving milk to the ferret to drink and giving what he leaves to the child.
    Toothaches. When you get the first glimse of the new moon say some prayer before you speak to anyone for nine moons and the toothache will go.
    Hiccough. To drink from the back of a cup or hold your hands over your head. and think of the last time you saw the chalice
    Corns. Rub ivy leaves to them.
    Warts. Cut a potato in nine halves and rub each half to the warts and bury it in a muddy place and the quicker the potato rots the quicker the warts will disappear.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Gallagher