Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair is held in Mohill. The pig fair is held every 4 Wednesday and the cattle fair is generally held every fortnight and there is a marked on Thursday.
    When the buyers have the cattle bought they mark them with a knofe and sometimes they dirty their ears or tails. Sometimes the buyers buy the cattle at the crossroads beside the town so that they will have the best cattle picked out before they go into town. There is a green for the purpose of selling the cattle. There is a custom collected at the green gate from those who have there cattle marked and the fee is either fourpence or sixpence. When the seller has his cattle sold he generally gives a half crown to the buyer as a lucky penny.
        1. trade
    M. Gallagher