Scoil: Eanach Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a lot of people make wheaten bread still. Flour was made locally. The people used to bring their wheat to the mill to get it ground into flour.
    The people used to make potatoe bread, oatmeal bread, wheaten bread and boxty bread. Potatoe bread and boxty bread are still used. Boiled boxty is a great treat on Halloween.
    Some people used to bake a cake every day. More used to make enough for a week on one day. There was always a cross put on the top of the cake. The cross helped the cake to rise. Griddle bread was also made long ago. When visitors would be coming the woman of the house would give them treacle bread for a treat.
  2. The local fairs are held in Mohill, Drumsna, Rooskey, and Carrick. The fairs are not always held in towns. Sometimes buyers transacted buisness in farmers houses or at cross-roads. This is still carried on.