School: Fearnaght (roll number 2415)

Fearnaght, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Thornton

1. In the Grounds surrounding Rynn Castle which belongs to Mr. Clements and close to the present building is to be seen the ruins of an old Castle.
    The walls are all standing and are very, very thick. They contain four or five long slits which were used for firing through. There is a stone stairway leading up to the tops of the building, which is almost covered with ivy.
    This castle formerly belonged to a sub clan named Reynolds.
    In 1345, King Connor of Connaught led an army against Reynolds of Rynn by whom he was defeated and pursued as far as "Goirtín na Spideoige", Eanach Dubh (Annaduff) where he was killed.
    There is supposed to be an underground passage leading from the Castle down to the Lough which is convenient to it.
    Florence Thornton