School: Fearnaght (roll number 2415)

Fearnaght, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Thornton

1. Local Place Names
    There is a name on every field in Lough Rynn Demesne and some of them are as follows:- Hugo’s bottoms, The Druids Hill, The School House Field, The Grove Fields.
    Hugo’s Bottoms“ are so called because a man called Hugo Reynolds had a farm of land there. Lord Leitrim wished him to leave that farm but he did not want to leave. Lord Leitrim said he would give him £300 if he would leave. Hugo was heard to say he would give £5 to any man that would shoot him. When Lord Leitrim heard that, Hugo had to fly for his life. After a while Hugo settled with the Lord and went to live to another part of the country. Hugo lived in the house where I live now. “Hugo’s Bottoms” are in Errew.
    “The Druid’s Altar is not far from where I live”. It is in Errew. “The Druid’s Altar is on top of a big hill called the Druid’s Hill”. There are two big flat stones
    One of them is lying flat on the ground and the other is standing up straight at the top, and it supposed to be a giant’s grave.” The Druid’s Hill is in Errew.
    The School House Field is so called because there was a school in it one time. It is in Cloncoo.
    The Grove Fields are so called because there was a grove of trees growing in them. They are in Rynn.
    There is a big oak tree on the avenue near to Rynn
    Errew, Co. Leitrim