School: Fearnaght (roll number 2415)

Fearnaght, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Thornton

1. The name of the Local Estate was Lough Rynn, which was owned by Lord Leitrim. He was killed on 2nd April 1878 while visiting another of his estates in Donegal. His murderer or murderers have never been discovered. While going along the road on his car along with his coachman Kincaid and a clerk named Makim he was fired at and shot from behind a hedge.
    He was supposed to be a tyrannous landlord, who evicted any person who failed to pay his rent. He changed the people about on his estate as he wished and if a man ploughed a field and if Lord Leitrim did not wish him to do so he made the man put back each sod again.
    He had a great amount of sub-soiling done – that is ploughing the land with bullocks.
    Just before he was killed he laid plans for building a bridge across Rynn Lough from the “Garden Wall” to the
    Florence Thornton