School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. The Great Irish Famine occurred in the years of 1846-'47. Although the population was nine millions and they had also a very poor standard of living and had very poor food. The people had to sell all the food and livestock to pay exorbitant rents to the tyranical landlords. The only food that remained for those poor people was potatoes and milk. When the potato-crop failed the result was that the people had no food and about 2 million people died of hunger and famine-fever.
    The blight first made its appearance in the summer of 1846 and the people were terror-stricken when they saw the potato-crop fail. The English Government could have prevented the Famine by closing the ports but they did not. The famine affected this district because there was a workhouse built in Mohill in 1847 to relieve the people.
    There were far more houses in this district long ago than
    Ita Mc Loughlin