School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. Long ago people used to eat only three meals a day. They were breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten at eight or nine o'clock. The dinner was eaten at half past twelve or one o'clock and they used to have their supper at four or five o'clock in the evening. Long ago farmers would have a days work done before their breakfast. The breakfast consisted of oaten porridge and milk.
    The dinner consisted of boiled eggs boiled potatoes butter and milk. The supper consisted of oaten bread and milk. Potatoes were only eaten at the dinner. Milk was drunk frequently during the day especially butter milk. In all the old houses there was an article called a losset and it was made of timber and it was placed in
    1. products
    Joseph S. Mc Loughlin