School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. There is a man about 90 years living the townland of Leitrim Upper named Neddys Tom. This old man always talks of fairies and calls them Good People. He surely believes in all sorts of superstitions; and the people of the house are annoyed with him.
    He says that if you dream of the one thing three times in succession then it will surely come to pass, and that you should do it no matter what is said. Neddys Tom dreamt three nights after each other that there was a pot of gold at the bottom of a big tree in a neighbouring field. He told all the neighbours all about it, and they all thought he was only just fishing; indeed never though he would try to find the pot of gold. bb told them he would start to dig for the
    Pilib Mac Aonghusa
    Teacher