School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. Marriages take place at every period of the year. The months that are thought unlucky are June and March. Long ago the bride or groom used to get land instead of money when they would be getting married. A lot of matches are made in this district. Long ago they used to ride a horse or walk when they went to be married in the Church. Long ago the bride used to bring stock or goods along with money to the grooms house. The brides always have a wedding in their house. The whiskey was far cheaper long ago than it is now. Every guest used to bring a bottle of whiskey when he would be going to the wedding. When the marriage was over everyone would have a race on his horse. The first home after the race was presented with a bottle of whiskey. Long ago all the people got married in the evening or at night. At that time the people sometimes used to go away to a friends house until the marriage arrangements would be made. During their stay at the friends house the customary marriage arrangements would be gone through and the intended married pair would be promised a fortune which