School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard the music. Here he was allowed to "land" by his unseen kidnappers and he found that the old fort was full of strange people whom he had never seen before. They were dressed in bright red and green clothes and were dancing merrily to the music supplied by the musicians who sat near the outer ditch of the fort. This time James did not attempt to comment on the music for fear of receiving rougher treatment than he had received on the previous occasion. So he just stood looking at the dancers, who seemed to be enjoying themselves immensely, and listening to the music, which he thought was even better than that which he had heard in the other fort.
    After a long time James began to feel lonely in the presence of all these strangers none of whom took the slightest notice of him nor made any effort to make him feel at home. He began to wish for the security of his own house where at least he would find someone who would talk to him. So he decided that he would slip away quietly without saying anything to the "good people" and perhaps they would take no notice of him. But in the hope he was disappointed. No sooner had he crossed the ditch surrounding the fort than he was again picked up into the air and sent flying across the country. This time he found himself going in a north-easterly direction and felt rather frightened when he saw that he was approaching the large mill dam at Burrawn. Perhaps his captors would drop him into it and drown him! But to his great relief he went right across