School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0221, Page 002a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0221, Page 002a

garden. The protestant went off to join up with the advancing yeomen and sight nor light was never seen again.
    The French Gold.
    Here is a story I heard when I was very young from an aunt of my mothers. She was Mary McKeown nee Cassidy and was married in the townland of Drumbad Parish of Gorthlettra. She is dead now about 20 years & was up to 90 when she died.
    On the day the French were marching from Cloone to Ballinamuc they passed some of them through Cattan bog. This woman named Murray was beetling clothes on a "batting stone" beside a river at the edge of the bog. An Irishman and a Frenchman came up to where she was doing the beetling and they were very hungry and tired, and they asked her could she give them anything to eat. She brought them to her house which was nearhand, and gave each of them a noggin of new milk and a "farrel" of oaten bread. They took it and thanked her and when they were going away the Irishman said:- "We buried the gold to pay the soldiers out there." pointing out into the middle of the bog. "There is a short dagger stuck down on the top of the spot, and the cross of the
    Cloone, Co. Leitrim