School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

“Yes, Aye or No” or “Dressing the Tongs”
    One child takes the tongs and says “This is a poor naked man I got out in the cold, what will we do with him.” Children say – “We will dress the poor fellow.” Child with tongs, “What will we put on him at first?” He points to one child to answer. Child answers - “A shirt.” “Is it a black or a white one?” Answer “A black one.” The questioning continues, and the idea of the questioner is to make a child answer “yes”, “aye” or “no”. The child who forgets and answers “yes” “aye” or “no” has to submit to be smeared with soot by all the other children.
    Catach Caoch (cat caoc)
    Robbing the magpie’s nest has never been regarded in Leitrim as a crime, in fact even to this day boys will go out of their way to rob such a nest. Here is a game in connection with robbing such nests which I heard from the old people. The nest is robbed, the eggs are placed on the ground in a circle. One of the boys stand blindfolded in the circle with a stick in his hand. He beats the ground around in circle saying catach coach, endeavouring to break the eggs.