School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    seen in the world again if Willie would let him go. So Willie let him go and he never troubled him after. Willie lived to be very old and when he died he went up to heaven to get in. But St Peter met him at the gate and said he could not come there as he sold himself to the devil when on earth and to go
    to him now. So Willie had to go down to hell but when the devil saw him coming he was in a terrible state and he had all the devils working for all they were worth shutting the gates, locking them and building up fires against them. When Willie arrived at the gates the devil shouted that he would not let him in, that he would play some trick on them and told him to go back and [?] St Peter again. Willie went back and St Peter again refused him. Then Willie tried to force his way in and St Peter threw a lighted candle at Willie. The candle struck Willie and knocked him down on the earth through the sky. When Willie was falling he caught the lighted candle and ever since at night he is flying around with his lighted candle and in the day time he blows the dust & straws and thrainíns up in the air and is called Willie the Wisp.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh