School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the stakes in the middle of them. The were never built after the big wind in '39, for on that night when the roof began to shake the stakes in the walls began to rock too and the whole house crumbled down. After that they began to build a thicker and stronger wall and without the stakes. They also made sure to build the houses in a very sheltry place after the big wind of '39.
    The big wind came on Old Christmas night (6th Jan 1839). It was a fairly wild blustering day and the people just had their suppers finished when it began to blow like anything. I heard the old people say that it was terrible. The Rafters began to crack like pipe shanks and the walls to rock and fall down. The people had to rush out of the falling houses and when they went out they were blown here & there. The children had to be taken out of the beds & the cows out of the byres. some children were killed in their beds with falling rafters and it was very hard to move
        1. buildings
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh