School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

that West of Cloone came to him and said. "Of course you are going to run this road through the town of Cloone." Now Eager had intended to run the road straight through Cloone as he was going perfectly straight in that direction but West vexed him and he told West he would run the road where he liked. West said he would not and at that moment Eager gave the order to his men "Left turn" and ordered the lines to be shifted and the digging to go to the left so he took a wide circle around Cloone and left it out completely to the right. Most people especially strangers when coming to Cloone from Carrigallen see the little village of Cloone on top of the hill about 1/4 of a mile away when they reach Jimmy Dorrigans. But they have to take a wide circle and cover about 3 1/2 miles before they reach the village. It is really one of the most extraordinary bends on the whole road from Mohill to Carrigallen Some say that West did not want the road to go through Cloone, that he had a lot of land in the path of the road, and that knowing Parson Eage
        1. public infrastructure
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh