School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    like some of the good people that you work for." On Monday morning James was at his work again. He woked away the whole (night ) week and when Saturday night came the job was finished. Pat was delighted with the work done "Now James" he said "I am very sorry I have only four pounds to night, but with the help of [you] tonight I will have the other two for you after the fair Tuesday week." "Ah it is all right Pat" said James "I know that you are honest."
    Before the fair came along Pat died suddenly. "Ah god" said James "Pat is dead and I have not all my money got." "Nevermind" said the wife "sure his son Tom is a honest boy and he knows his father did not pay you out." "A" said James "I am afraid he is not as honest as his poor old father God rest his soul."
    If he had to live til lafter the fair itself was right, but how ever I will soon touch Tom for the two pounds." In some weeks after he met tom on the road. He then said "I'm very sorry for your trouble." They talked a long time over the death, and before they parted James asked for the two pounds which his father owed him. "Oh yes" said tom "I will have it the week end for you." When the weekend came Tom had no money and
    Michael F. Bohan
    Curraun, Co. Leitrim