Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (uimhir rolla 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    descendants of Heber and Ir, sons of Milesians, the South to the former, the North to the latter. From Ir descended Conn of the Hundred Battles, and the O'Rourke's of Leitrim. For many years the O'Rourke's ruled over Leitrim and Cavan. Cavan was given to a branch of the family - the O'Reilly's - in the thirteenth century, and was called Breffni O'Reilly or East Breffni. Leitrim was called Breffni O'Rourke or West Breffni. The O'Rourke's owing to their geographical position were seldom assailed by the invaders, the Danes or Anglo-Normans, but their love for justice and freedom caused them to take an active part in the various wars between the Gael and Gall, it being a settled conviction among the Irish that wherever O'Rourke led his army, whether at Clontarf or Armagh, the Yellow Ford or Clontibret, Charlemont or the Curlew Hills, victory for the cause of
    Alice Mulvihill