Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (uimhir rolla 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the bull ; the price Robin asked £14 .. 10 ; the other man bid him "twelve pounds" and would would not cross it, so Robin got angry and told the man he would give the bull to old Nick before he would sell the bull at that. The man went home without the bull, and the next evening Robin was working in the field after sunset and a very well dressed man came up to him and asked him was he Robin Brown and if he had a bull for sale,? and then Robin said "Yes, so he clinched the bargain at fourteen pound, on conditions that he gave the buyer a good luck penny. "I will" said Robin but I have no money with and we will