Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (uimhir rolla 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rushes were pulled so that none of the fibres (wol) would be crossed or doubled to catch the rain, the straw was then made into bundles from 15 to 18 inches in diameter. Then the thatcher put up his ladder about 18 inches from the gable of the house; after that he laid the straw on in handfuls starting from the eve or bottom end of the roof and continuing up to the rigging every third layer of handfuls was secured to the old thatch by leaving a straight rod across the bed same as rough sketch [n-n-n] this made the bed firm and stormproof. The thatcher left on his handfuls close after each other