Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people were very poor. They had to bake yellow bread. This was called "yellowbuck" and "arán buidhe". It used to made of pure yellow meal, without any soda. It was wet with boiling water. There used to be a pinch of flour rubbed on outside to the cake to prevent it from falling assunder. This flour which they grew themselves was very good, strong flour for eating. At that time the mills people had were querns. These were two big, flat stones with holes in the middle of them. The oats was put in between these querns, and ground into flour. Then they made oaten bread. They
    1. products
    Bridie Walshe