School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the soldiers coming he jumped into a pool of water and was turned into a trout and floated down the pool to the river.
    In this way the river got its name Brick or Breac. We do not know if the monk escaped altogether.
  2. Bread is one of our principal foods. Only for it we would die of starvation not like, long ago when the people lived on potatoes and fish and turnips sometimes.
    The bread used long ago was made from barley, meal, and oat meal, barley being the most common amongst the poor class who had no oats. Another well-known food of long ago was yellow gruel. It was made from yellow meal, and hot water, and salt, and afterwards
    1. products
    John Linehan