School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    My great-grandmother remembers to see this group of houses knocked and she said they were a lot better than the ones that were built instead of them. The new houses that were built there it added to the greatness of the town. Afterwards shops were set up there and lamps and oil and wicks were sold there so that the people here or elsewhere did not want the old lamps any more.
    These old fashioned lamps are still to be found in remote parts of Kerry but it is seldom they are used. I don't think there are any of them around Abbeydorney.