School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. There is an abbey near Dorney and it is known in books as Kyrie Eleison Abbey. It is in the barony of Clanmaurice. This abbey was founded in the year 1154, under the invocation of the Virgin Mary and was supplied with monks from the Cistercian abbey of the Mague, in the county of Limerick.
    A. D. 1886 Christian Connarchy bishop of Lismore and the legate apostolic of the Pope, having retired from the world, died in this abbey and was buried there.
    In A. D. 1188 The abbot Nicholas was appointed Bishop of Ardfert.
    In A. D. 1537 this being a very rich abbey, Edmund Lord Kerry was created baron of Dorney and Viscount Kill-Maule. In the same year a grant was made to him of several religious houses which was this abbey, with all its appurtenances or
    Nóra Ni Mhórdha