School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. A Local Story
    Long ago there lived in Glendahalan a family well known as the Crosby family. There were four boys, one was a landlord and another was a doctor. They were Protestants. One of them was called Billy. When he saw the Catholics going paying rounds at the Blessed well near by he sneered at them and made fun of them. He heard them say that a trout was sometimes seen and the person who was so fortunate to see it was instantly cured.
    Billy said to himself this day that he would go to the well and take his dog with him and let the people see that if the trout appeared he would set his dog at it.
    The trout appeared and he set his dog at it. No sooner did the dog go into the well after the trout but he ran off mad and blind.
    When Billy was on his way home he got insane and he started biting and barking like a mad
    Mrs Higgins