School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. The Coast Guard Station was a public building about forty one feet over the level of the sea. It was built in the year one thousand eight hundred and sixty by the British Government for the purpose of rescuing ships in distress in Ballyheigue Bay. It was burned during the Anglo Irish war by the local "Sinn Fein" on the night of the fourth of May in the year one thousand nine hundred and twenty one. The Coast Guards were ordered out and their furniture was removed before it was set on fire.
    About eight P.M. a crowd of "Sinn Fein" went there with guns and petrol prepared to fight if necessary. The Coast Guards thought they were too small in number to offer any resistance and they surrendered. The people then went into the Coast Guard Station and set it on fire but the furniture was saved.
    Ned Flahive