School: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Castledrum, Co. Kerry
Cáit, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    A large stone marks the spot where Captain Power was buried and the stone is called "Clodán na Phaoraigh".
    When Power was killed, his men ran to the east along the foot of Slieve Mish, but Moriarty's men met them at a placed called "Cnocán na Marbh", and they were all killed.
    The ash tree which stood on the site of the old castle for over 200 years was felled to the earth by a storm on the 22nd August 1934, to the great grief of McCarthy who now owns the farm on which the castle stood.
  2. Sites of Churches (27)
    A church the remains of which are sill to be seen stood in Boolteens. The old iron gate still hands on the wall at the roadside and vegetables are planted in the yard.
    A parish priest, named Fr. Tom Carmody was buried there and his remains were taken up and placed in the new church which was built in 1874.
    It was a thatched building and old people of the district, who have passed away remembered the visits of a
    Languages
    Mrs Katherine O' Brien