School: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Castledrum, Co. Kerry
Cáit, Bean Uí Bhriain

this road on their way to the Keel graveyard, which is still used as a burial ground.
    The road rand and still runs by the side of the Castle at Castledrum.
  2. Local Estate
    The Godfrey Estate consisted of the town land of Castledrum which passed into the hands of the Godfreys after the castle was demolished. they were never considered bad landlords, on the contrary they were generous even to Catholics.
    They gave a site for Castledrum school built in 1865, which has a playground attached as spacious as can be seen in any district. They also gave a site for the RC Church, which is very centrally situated near the village of Boolteens.
    They evicted some of their tenants for arrears of rent, but they were reinstated in all cases after a lapse of time.
    It was only when their property was mortgaged to the Representatives of the Church Body that these evictions took place. They also made straight boundaries between holdings similar
    Mrs Katherine O' Brien
    Teacher