School: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Castledrum, Co. Kerry
Cáit, Bean Uí Bhriain

a parson to this church, when he was collecting the "tithes", in the time of the Penal laws.
    One day, he took his horse up through the church, and tied him to the later while he called out names of those whom he wanted to pay "tithes". A man named John Cournane whose grandson died in 1932 at the age of 86 years killed the parson's horse at a place called "loc a bardail" a short distance from the church.
  2. Old Roads
    An old road ran from Castlemaine to Dingle and a part of it may still be seen. Traffic on this road was discontinued about the year 1800. Horses with baskets at each side were used principally.
    Bullock teams were also used there and a spot is still pointed out where a man was killed by one of the animals.
    No bridges were built on this road.
    The people had no carts or wagons and people from Firies going to Dingle with lime were the first to use common carts drawn by horses on this road.
    Many funerals passed along
        1. public infrastructure