School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. The time in which the events narrated in this story occurred was when a party of English soldiers under the command of the General Ludlow overran this part of Kerry. In his own letters he admits carrying off five thousand head of cattle, sheep and horses, and killing a great number of people. None escaped him except those who took refuge among the Slieve Mish mountains which traverse the Dingle Peninsula. At that time there lived in a part if Milltown Demesne called Bushfiels - a branch of a very ancient family (name not related) The head of the family at that particular period was a sort of recluse, living with two servants, an aged man, and an old woman. He was reputed to possess three ferkins[?] of gold. At that time there were no banks or other secure place in which to keep money. Hearing that the soldiers were approaching this man called his servant, and bade him to take the gold and bury it in a secure place where it would be safe until the soldiers had disappeared. He waited until the servant returned. He inquired if he had hidden the gold according to instructions. The man answered "Yes" Immediately he produced a blunderbuss & shot the servant on the spot so that no one would be wise as to the
    Peggy O Sullivan
    Ballynamona Lower, Co. Kerry