School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    young and powerful men who did not believe that the treasure was guarded, went secretly one night, after having surveyed the ground for some time previously, and commenced digging operations.
    As before the spade struck the iron, and immediately, a large and terrible man stood before them. The look he bestowed on the two strong men froze the blood in their veins & for all the treasure the earth contained they would not undergo the same experience again. These two men were in like manner siezed with a fit of illness which proved fatal, the symptoms being similar to those in the first case. Other efforts also met with disaster, and as the years rolled by, people wisely refrained from interfering.
    Peggy O Sullivan
    Ballynamona Lower, Co. Kerry