School: Ráth na Loch (B.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 16999)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Donnchadha

I was born in the year 1882 in the townland of Meentogues, in the parish of Rathmore, Co. Kerry.

I was born in the year 1882 in the townland of Meentogues, in the parish of Rathmore, Co. Kerry. In my youth, I heard several anecdotes concerning the famous poet Owen Ruadh O'Sullivan, and here are a few I remember:-
    1. When preparing for the Sacrament of Confirmation the youth of that district used to attend the Church at Gneereguilla to be instructed by one of the priests of the parish. In the vicinity of the Church some crab-trees were growing and the boys used to climb these trees to get to the fruit, before the priest arrived each day, though they were supposed to be in church studying the task prescribed for them.
    On one occasion the the priest came on them unawares, and together with a scolding he gave those he could reach a whipping. Owen was on one of the top-most branches of a tree + the priest ordered him to come down saying at the same time:- "Perhaps you have not your Catechism so well."
    Owen said he had the task and asked the
      1. poetry