School: Gleanntán, Scairteach an Ghleanna (roll number 7563)

Cordal East, Co. Kerry
Muiris Breathnach

1. Long ago there lived in the parish of Cordal a woman by the name of Maire bhán. She lived in a small thatched house on the side of the road. The old people say that she saw the good people. If a person were sick, and if some person from the house went for her she would come and cure them. She cured the people that was a great loss but some person who was no loss whould die instead. One day there was a woman sick and her brother went for Máire bhán. When she came she told them that she could not cure her for it was mother that was dead was
    Eilís Ní Cearmoda
    Glantane, Co. Kerry