School: Gleanntán, Scairteach an Ghleanna (roll number 7563)

Cordal East, Co. Kerry
Muiris Breathnach

1. Long ago there lived two little boys. Their mother died when they were very young and their father married again. The step mother was very hard in the poor little boys she never sent them to school or she never gave them enough to eat. When they were about nine years of age she sent them into a wood with a donkey and car to bring her home wood for fuel. One day as they were going along the road for the wood a lovely little bird came out before them on the road and he was singing sweetly. The oldest little boy said to his brother to follow the bird and to catch him and
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Eilís Ní Chéarmoda