School: Gleanntán, Scairteach an Ghleanna (roll number 7563)

Cordal East, Co. Kerry
Muiris Breathnach

1. Long ago the people of this district had certain beliefs concerning certain days of the week. They held that it was wrong not to kill pigs on Mondays nor on Fridays, neither did they go in service or change into new houses on Mondays on Wednesdays nor on Fridays. They said that if you started digging a garden on Saturday that you would never finish it. They said also that it is very unlucky to change into a new house during the month of May and they said that anyone born on May day would have a "macal". They said that any plant you would
    Eilís Ní Cearmoda
    Glantane, Co. Kerry