School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    back and took it to his lone little cabin. Jack's mother was very old and was in bed at the time Jack arrived; she heard all the tearing in the door and wondered what was wrong. He called his old mother to rise up quick until I will see what is inside in this coffin. Jack took off the lid with some old instrument and the next thing he saw was a lovely young girl inside in the coffin, and she pouring cold sweat Jack took her out in his arms and placed her near the fire to heat her. She began to sigh and moan and life came instantly. "Begor" said Jack "I think we have her" so they got some refreshments for her and the moment she partook them she began to talk. She then began to tell them where she came from and told them she was a gentleman's daughter that was the holder of a big residence in a place called Duglass Croom in the County Limerick an she was an only daughter. She never knew how she came into Jack's cabin. He hid the coffin in some private place where she would not see it. He told her he found her straying they kept her their for four or five weeks, and when she got a little strong she asked him would he take her home to her father and mother. At that time there were no motors or bikes or sidecars so Jack came to the conclusion to take her home. One of his neighbours
    Mary Reidy
    Coom, Co. Kerry