School: Cnoc na gCaiseal (B.) (roll number 9708)

Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ua hErnáin

1. The Knocknagoshel Pattern is always kept on August the fifteenth, since its birth about sixty years ago.
    This Pattern was formerly kept at a place known locally as Tuairín Ochuig, about half way from here on the high road to Brosna.
    Here, mass was offered every fifteenth of August, in memory of the masses said in this quiet, out-of-the-way place. during the Penal Days.
    In those times faction fights were a feature of every gathering, and the fights at this pattern became so fierce and dangerous that the local clergy decided that no further anniversary masses would be offered at this place.
    When the mass was discontinued the old Pattern died, only to be resurrected in Knocknagoshel some years later.
    The Knocknagoshel Pattern is now the most popular of all local features, and people "for miles and miles around" flock to the village on that occasion. The late Kerry Y. O'Connor, who died at the age of ninety four, and who was chiefly instrumental in bringing the Pattern here always boasted with pride how "he brought the dead Pattern back again to life"
    M. Heffernan. N.Y.
    October, 1934.