School: Cnoc na gCaiseal (B.) (roll number 9708)

Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ua hErnáin

1. This is the name of the local burial ground which is situated about a mile to the S.E. of the village. It is sometimes playfully called "the Knob".
    It was originally a burial ground for Infants, and was then known locally as Cillúrach, but this name fell into disuse when the churchyard became a common burial ground.
    (Kerry. T. O Connor (now deceased) remembered the churchyard as a burial ground for infants. only. M Heffernan, January 1935)
  2. The village well is known by this name, but sometimes Tobar na Tuinne (the well of the marsh). The marshy land is now drained and the old well has a pump erected on it, but the supply of water is still inexhaustible. Though the village now has water-works the water of Tuinn is still requisitioned for the tea. The only virtue attributed to this old well is the virtue of an ever-lasting supply of pure, sweet-tasting spring water.
  3. This is the local name of the field to the south of the above-mentioned marsh, so called from the little stream or séiltheán running through it.
    Micheál Heffernan
    Teacher