School: Cnoc na gCaiseal (B.) (roll number 9708)

Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ua hErnáin

About 90 years ago there lived beside the above village, where his grand, and great-grand children now reside, a man, who was locally known as "donnchaidhín na gCriochán."
    He was a very thrifty man, and so fond of saving, that he used to select the large potatoes and sell them, thereby forcing the family to eat the little ones. Hence the nickname.
    At the period above named a bank, run by a banker named Cain, broke in Tralee, and all the investors rushed into that town hoping to get back their money. Among those who went was Donnchaidín, who returning empty handed himself described the panic and grief of those who were left penniless at one blow.
    He especially mentioned one who paced up and down in front of the bank all day, and who, with clapping of hands, kept on repeating the following lines.-
    Och, chuid airgid go léir
    do bhailigheas ar mo dhéirc.