School: Cnoc na gCaiseal (B.) (roll number 9708)

Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ua hErnáin

1. There are no old ruins in this parish, though the name, Cnoc na gCaiseal, indicates that such ruins must have once existed.
    Cnoc na gCaiseal means the hill of the Stone Forts, tho' no traces of these ancient forts are now in existence.
    Local tradition has it that these strongholds were about half a mile west of the village, and that the present townland of Buaille was the milking pound of the chieftain who ruled the district.
    When Gar, the son of Fergus Mac Ríog. (the Ulster king who was banished by Conor Mac Nessa) and Maedhbh of Connacht, led his followers into the valley of the Feale to carve out swordland for themselves local tradition has it that they built these stone rings and fortified them to protect their newly acquired territory against the men of Deay-mumhan
    (Kerry T. OConnor who died about 6 or 7 years ago at the age of 94, said he heard it in his youth from old people that one of these stone rings existed, in their youth, somewhere about the site of the house of J.D.Long. M.C.C)
    M. Heffernan,
    Micheál Heffernan