Scoil: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days people used to say that if the morning was fine and foggy it was a sign of fine weather. If goats up on top of the hills came down to the foot of the hills storm was expected. When crows flew high and then swooped down to the land it was a sign of rain or storm. If the sun rose cloudy it was a sure sign of rain. If the sky was red to the west in the evening and if the moon had a ring around it rain was expected. The south west wind brings most rain in this district. When the fog was seen eating the grass or the cat was seen with his back to the fire it was considered a sign of bad weather. If the smoke turned down the chimney and if soot fell down rain was expected. If the water in the river is muddy it is a bad sign of the weather.
    Ellen Spillane
    Knocknaharan, Co. Kerry