School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

1. Liosanna in the School district
    The Lios from which the townland of Lissivigeen takes its name is situated to the north of the dwelling-houses occupied by the families of Eugene and Daniel O'Keeffe. It has round earthen embankments of one ring. There was a hole in the centre but this was filled in many years ago. Trees were planted along the edge of the fort on the inside by the owner Dumas, a Scotchman who built the present dwelling-house and gave the name Fortwilliam to the place. From this fort there is a view of a much larger one at Clasheens.
    The Clasheens fort is on the side of the road from Macroom to Killarney, four miles south east of the town, on Casey's farm. Portion of the fort has been cut away by the public road. There are two earthen circumvallations separated by a deep trench. Inside this is a level space deeply covered with underbrush and forest trees, beech, scotch etc. There was a gentleman's residence, Clasheens House built by people named Glynn. The surrounding grounds are well-wooded with oak, beech, spanish chestnut, horse chestnut etc.
    Ahern's fort or cathair. This is a fort surrounded by a stone fence about five feet high and having a thickness of seven or eight feet at the base. It is known locally as "The Cathair." There is an opening in the centre, part of a sou terrain or underground