School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

1. The Land War.
    In 1887 following the murders of Tangney of Artigallivan who was a "bog-ranger" and of Murphy of Loughguittane a police hut was established at Minish. The hut was built at the junction of the boreens from Upper and Lower Minish and the public road to Macroom. It remained there for several years until the Land question became less acute.
    The Bailiffs and the Geese.
    It is related that a number of bailiffs headed by T. Rahilly, head bailiff and protected by armed police were out seizing cattle for rent one very wet day. The police were on foot and the bailiffs had an outside car. All the cattle had been driven off by the bailiffs and their escort arrived.
    They however seized a a donkey cart and rail of a poor man and a dozen geese and an old grey gander from a poor widow. Putting the geese into the rail they covered them with a canvas bag opened out and fastened with twine at the four corners of the rail. Rahilly had annoyed the police by his hectoring ways and his insistence on their escorting the cart and his minions despite the driving rain. One young policeman in particular was very annoyed at the whole thing. The day was windy and wet and the men sore and sour. Waling behind the donkey cart which was driven by a bailiff