School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in 1601 when proceeding from Killarney to join Carew, then besieging Dunboy. The passes from Killarney at Derrycunnihy and Glenflesk were closely guarded by O Neill's troops under Captain Tyrrell so Wilmot chose this intermediate route travelling it dead of night over Mangerton (2756 ft.) and thence to Kilgarvan and on to Dunboy.
  2. Hedge Schools in the locality - Lissivigeen Killarney. According to Patrick Sullivan 83 yrs. who has lived in Lissivigeen all his life, there were two hedge schools in the locality. One was situated in the valley at the foot of the Oak Wood on Kennedy's farm in Clasheens where it joins the farm of Donohue's in Clash. The second was in Ballaugh or Ballahacommane four miles from Killarney on the Killarney-Rathmore Road.
    He remembers the names of two hedge-school masters, one of whom was named Murphy and the other as "Racer Daly." The latter went from house to house "coaching" children of those who could afford to employ him. He last stayed in the house of James Horan of Minish and gave tuition to Horan's family. One of these, Patrick Horan, was assistant Teacher in Lissivigeen School for many years until he retired in 1898. The other, Maurice Horan, became a sergeant of the R.I.C. and on his retiral settled down in Co, Tipperary. Horan's house is now a ruin and the land has become the property of Patrick Moynihan of Minish
        1. buildings
    Languages