School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

1. Where is Irrelagh.
    The old name of the place where Muckross Abbey was built in 1340 is thought by some to mean Oir-Bhealach or the Eastern Pass. The old people of this locality has it as a tradition that Oirbhealach or Irellagh was the name given to the roadway leading from Muckross Abbey by Castlelough, thence through Faugh to the River Flesk where it crossed at a shallow ford and thence eastwards to Muskerry and Duhallow. This ford was called Áth na gCorp or the Ford of the Corpses for it the custom to leave the coffin on the right bank of the Flesk if the river was in flood and it was considered too dangerous to attempt to cross. Sometimes it was found necessary to wait two or three days before the funeral could proceed by the age-long route to Muckross Abbey.
    According to local tradition, when Owen Ruadh OSullivan, the poet, died as a result of a blow, his remains were brought to the burial place of all the OSullivans, Muckross Abbey. When the funeral reached Áth na gCorp at Minish the river was in high flood. The waters did not subside for two days during which time relays of the friends of Eoghan and of the people of the neighbouring townlands kept watch over the coffin.
    This is additional proof that Muckross, not Nohoval Daly is the burial place of Eoghan Ruadh OSullivan - Eoghan an bhéil bhinn.
      1. poetry
    Languages