Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a monster worm living in Loughquittane Lake. He used always be near the island and he used to eat all the fish in the lake. There was a house near the lake and one winter's day he came out to the house.
    They had a pig killed up on the table and there was a child in the cradle near the fire. There were three links of a gold chain around his neck. The man of the house was upstairs. The worm was going to eat the child or the pig and he eat the pig. When the worm was going out the door the man got a bar and he hit one of the links and knocked it off.
    The man carried the gold link to town and he got alot of money for it. That night the worm went into into the lake and the lake friezed and the worm.
    Name: Owen Spillane 14 year 28th J
    Address: Lough-Quittane Glenflesk