School: Gort na Cloiche (Rockfield) (roll number 14025/6)

Rockfield Middle, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó h-Éaluighthe

1. There is a fort in Keelaromanaugh called Keelbromagh. On this particular morning a man was up before cock crow. As he went outside the door he saw a crowd playing football in the field near the fort. All at once they scattered in different directions and ran into the fort. Amongst the crowd he saw one of his neighbours who had died a few months before. He went to the fort but could not see anyone as if they all went through the ground. There is a tree growing near the fort. It is always red. It is said that two robbers were hanged there and ever since the tree is red in Winter and Summer. When they were hanging on the tree their fingers were cut and the print of five fingers is woven in the tree now.