School: Gort na Cloiche (Rockfield) (roll number 14025/6)

Rockfield Middle, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó h-Éaluighthe

1. About forty years ago a terrible snow storm occurred in Ireland and many people lost their lives through it. A neighbour's child who was at school that day did not return home that evening. His father and mother were in a terrible state about the missing child and my Grandfather who was very fond of the little boy decided to go in search of him. Although many warned him to stay at home that he was too old and would be found dead himself. He paid no heed to them but early in the morning he set out on his dangerous journey. On and on he went not knowing where he was going as the snow was still falling and blinding him. At last his limbs got so weak that he had to sit down and he was frozen all over. He thought he was near his end. He blew his cold limbs to try to warm them and after a while he was again able to proceed but very slowly. He was now many fields away from the house and to turn back would be as dangerous as to proceed. At last his breath stopped as he beheld something like a bundle on the ground almost covered with snow.